Oxley Holdings

More
21 Jul 2017 22:02 #23916 by Joes
Joes replied the topic: Oxley Holdings
Oxley boss appears on BT video, giving quick overview of what Oxley is evolving into and new areas of businss: www.businesstimes.com.sg/videos/ching-ch...td-ceo-conversations

Please Log in to join the conversation.

More
04 Aug 2017 08:59 - 04 Aug 2017 09:00 #23951 by Poh
Poh replied the topic: Oxley Holdings
Oxley announced it bought United Engineers shares. 7% stake, which is likely to cause the current Offer from Yanlord to fail because Oxley (& perhaps friendly parties) ain't subscribing for it and so Yanlord cannot do compulsory acquisition. .

Bought at $2.654 cents a share, no wonder trading price has been higher than offfer price of 2.60.

The question is , what does Oxley intend to do with its stake?
Last Edit: 04 Aug 2017 09:00 by Poh.

Please Log in to join the conversation.

More
04 Oct 2017 16:24 - 04 Oct 2017 16:26 #24066 by Poh
Poh replied the topic: Oxley Holdings
Oxley +4 cents --> 61 cents today.

Reasons (imho):

1. Singapore property sentiment has turned positive and who has the largest residential landbank today? Oxley! It bought the landbank this year, which is great timing. Can build 2,833 units (S$3.03b GDV).

2. Royal Wharf project (London) has hardly any default despite Brexit. The deliveries are accelerating and cashflows will be awesome.

3. Oxley's 2 hotels in Stevens Road, Singapore, have been completed. They should open soon!
Last Edit: 04 Oct 2017 16:26 by Poh.

Please Log in to join the conversation.

More
30 Oct 2017 20:56 - 30 Oct 2017 20:56 #24121 by Poh
Poh replied the topic: Oxley Holdings
Looking forward to AGM for the first time being held tomorrow at Oxley's very own hotel. Newly completed.

Polaris I, Level 1
Novotel & Mercure Singapore on Stevens
28 Stevens Road,
Singapore 257878
Last Edit: 30 Oct 2017 20:56 by Poh.

Please Log in to join the conversation.

More
11 Dec 2017 09:33 #24169 by Poh
Poh replied the topic: Oxley Holdings
Novotel opened in Oct 2017.
Mercure opened over the past weekend.
Room rate SGD155, looks like it's priced to sell in volume. Location is not near MRT station but can walk to Scotts Rd and Orchard Rd.

www.mercure.com/gb/hotel-9561-mercure-si...-stevens/index.shtml

Please Log in to join the conversation.

Share Prices

Counter NameLastChange
AEM Holdings6.3600.320
Alliance Mineral0.4000.005
AusGroup0.0510.002
Avi-Tech Electronics0.5100.010
Best World Int.1.3600.010
China Sunsine1.300-0.010
DISA Limited0.012-
Dutech Holdings0.320-0.005
Federal Int. (2000)0.390-
Food Empire0.6550.005
Geo Energy0.240-0.005
Golden Energy0.4250.020
GSS Energy0.1660.010
Heeton Holdings0.5950.015
ISOTeam0.330-
KSH Holdings0.7600.010
Lian Beng Group0.6800.005
Miyoshi0.070-
Nordic Group0.580-
Oxley Holdings0.570-0.105
REX International0.0550.001
Riverstone1.040-
Roxy-Pacific0.570-
Serial System0.1750.004
Sing Holdings0.430-0.005
Sino Grandness0.205-
Straco Corp.0.8350.005
Sunningdale Tech1.9700.040
Sunpower Group0.595-0.005
The Trendlines0.143-
Tiong Seng0.395-
Trek 2000 Int.0.2650.020
Uni-Asia Group1.3700.030
XMH Holdings0.250-
Yangzijiang Shipbldg1.4700.030

NextInsight RSS

rss_2 NextInsight - Latest News

Online Now

We have 3961 guests and no members online