Oxley Holdings

More
21 Jul 2017 22:02 #23916 by Joes
Replied by Joes on topic Oxley Holdings
Oxley boss appears on BT video, giving quick overview of what Oxley is evolving into and new areas of businss: www.businesstimes.com.sg/videos/ching-ch...td-ceo-conversations

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

More
04 Aug 2017 08:59 - 04 Aug 2017 09:00 #23951 by Poh
Replied by Poh on topic Oxley Holdings
Oxley announced it bought United Engineers shares. 7% stake, which is likely to cause the current Offer from Yanlord to fail because Oxley (& perhaps friendly parties) ain't subscribing for it and so Yanlord cannot do compulsory acquisition. .

Bought at $2.654 cents a share, no wonder trading price has been higher than offfer price of 2.60.

The question is , what does Oxley intend to do with its stake?
Last edit: 04 Aug 2017 09:00 by Poh.

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

More
04 Oct 2017 16:24 - 04 Oct 2017 16:26 #24066 by Poh
Replied by Poh on topic Oxley Holdings
Oxley +4 cents --> 61 cents today.

Reasons (imho):

1. Singapore property sentiment has turned positive and who has the largest residential landbank today? Oxley! It bought the landbank this year, which is great timing. Can build 2,833 units (S$3.03b GDV).

2. Royal Wharf project (London) has hardly any default despite Brexit. The deliveries are accelerating and cashflows will be awesome.

3. Oxley's 2 hotels in Stevens Road, Singapore, have been completed. They should open soon!
Last edit: 04 Oct 2017 16:26 by Poh.

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

More
30 Oct 2017 20:56 - 30 Oct 2017 20:56 #24121 by Poh
Replied by Poh on topic Oxley Holdings
Looking forward to AGM for the first time being held tomorrow at Oxley's very own hotel. Newly completed.

Polaris I, Level 1
Novotel & Mercure Singapore on Stevens
28 Stevens Road,
Singapore 257878
Last edit: 30 Oct 2017 20:56 by Poh.

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

More
11 Dec 2017 09:33 #24169 by Poh
Replied by Poh on topic Oxley Holdings
Novotel opened in Oct 2017.
Mercure opened over the past weekend.
Room rate SGD155, looks like it's priced to sell in volume. Location is not near MRT station but can walk to Scotts Rd and Orchard Rd.

www.mercure.com/gb/hotel-9561-mercure-si...-stevens/index.shtml

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

More
17 Mar 2018 10:55 - 17 Mar 2018 10:55 #24304 by Poh
Replied by Poh on topic Oxley Holdings
Expected weakness in Oxley share price because people who took placement shares selling their holding ahead of the receipt of the placement shares.

Short term.

The fund raising of $78 m is good for Oxley to cheong some more. Perhaps it is for the upcoming Myanmar Central Yangon Railway project. A monster project. 25.7 hectares, equivalent to about 35 football fields.

Big feather in the cap, already got lovely feather from London project (Royal Wharf).
Last edit: 17 Mar 2018 10:55 by Poh.

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

Share Prices

Counter NameLastChange
AEM Holdings1.1500.080
Alliance Mineral0.360-
AusGroup0.0410.001
Avi-Tech Electronics0.390-
Best World Int.1.3200.110
China Sunsine1.530-0.010
DISA Limited0.008-0.001
Dutech Holdings0.290-
Federal Int. (2000)0.255-
Food Empire0.6600.010
Geo Energy0.2250.010
Golden Energy0.355-0.005
GSS Energy0.1410.004
Heeton Holdings0.555-0.005
ISOTeam0.3500.015
KSH Holdings0.6650.040
Lian Beng Group0.5550.015
Miyoshi0.055-
Nordic Group0.520-0.020
Oxley Holdings0.4350.015
REX International0.0480.002
Riverstone1.010-0.030
Roxy-Pacific0.5050.010
Serial System0.150-0.002
Sing Holdings0.425-0.005
Sino Grandness0.220-
Straco Corp.0.750-0.005
Sunningdale Tech1.3300.050
Sunpower Group0.580-0.025
The Trendlines0.121-
Tiong Seng0.3950.005
Trek 2000 Int.0.1450.015
Uni-Asia Group1.350-
XMH Holdings0.200-
Yangzijiang Shipbldg0.9550.010

NextInsight RSS

rss_2 NextInsight - Latest News

Online Now

We have 1828 guests and no members online