Oxley Holdings

More
21 Jul 2017 22:02 #23916 by Joes
Joes replied the topic: Oxley Holdings
Oxley boss appears on BT video, giving quick overview of what Oxley is evolving into and new areas of businss: www.businesstimes.com.sg/videos/ching-ch...td-ceo-conversations

Please Log in to join the conversation.

More
04 Aug 2017 08:59 - 04 Aug 2017 09:00 #23951 by Poh
Poh replied the topic: Oxley Holdings
Oxley announced it bought United Engineers shares. 7% stake, which is likely to cause the current Offer from Yanlord to fail because Oxley (& perhaps friendly parties) ain't subscribing for it and so Yanlord cannot do compulsory acquisition. .

Bought at $2.654 cents a share, no wonder trading price has been higher than offfer price of 2.60.

The question is , what does Oxley intend to do with its stake?
Last Edit: 04 Aug 2017 09:00 by Poh.

Please Log in to join the conversation.

More
04 Oct 2017 16:24 - 04 Oct 2017 16:26 #24066 by Poh
Poh replied the topic: Oxley Holdings
Oxley +4 cents --> 61 cents today.

Reasons (imho):

1. Singapore property sentiment has turned positive and who has the largest residential landbank today? Oxley! It bought the landbank this year, which is great timing. Can build 2,833 units (S$3.03b GDV).

2. Royal Wharf project (London) has hardly any default despite Brexit. The deliveries are accelerating and cashflows will be awesome.

3. Oxley's 2 hotels in Stevens Road, Singapore, have been completed. They should open soon!
Last Edit: 04 Oct 2017 16:26 by Poh.

Please Log in to join the conversation.

More
30 Oct 2017 20:56 - 30 Oct 2017 20:56 #24121 by Poh
Poh replied the topic: Oxley Holdings
Looking forward to AGM for the first time being held tomorrow at Oxley's very own hotel. Newly completed.

Polaris I, Level 1
Novotel & Mercure Singapore on Stevens
28 Stevens Road,
Singapore 257878
Last Edit: 30 Oct 2017 20:56 by Poh.

Please Log in to join the conversation.

More
11 Dec 2017 09:33 #24169 by Poh
Poh replied the topic: Oxley Holdings
Novotel opened in Oct 2017.
Mercure opened over the past weekend.
Room rate SGD155, looks like it's priced to sell in volume. Location is not near MRT station but can walk to Scotts Rd and Orchard Rd.

www.mercure.com/gb/hotel-9561-mercure-si...-stevens/index.shtml

Please Log in to join the conversation.

Share Prices

Counter NameLastChange
AEM Holdings3.0700.080
Alliance Mineral0.330-
AusGroup0.0370.002
Avi-Tech Electronics0.445-0.005
Best World Int.1.3500.030
China Sunsine0.9200.050
CWG International0.147-0.003
DISA Limited0.013-0.001
Dutech Holdings0.340-0.005
Federal Int. (2000)0.420-
Food Empire0.640-
Geo Energy0.2500.005
Golden Energy0.3950.025
GSS Energy0.1560.005
Heeton Holdings0.545-0.010
ISOTeam0.340-0.020
KSH Holdings0.760-
Lian Beng Group0.7150.010
Miyoshi0.0730.002
Nordic Group0.530-0.020
Oxley Holdings0.610-0.005
REX International0.0560.002
Riverstone1.030-0.010
Roxy-Pacific0.5400.010
Serial System0.165-
Sing Holdings0.445-
Sino Grandness0.200-
Straco Corp.0.8300.010
Sunningdale Tech1.870-0.010
Sunpower Group0.530-0.010
The Trendlines0.1500.003
Tiong Seng0.395-
Trek 2000 Int.0.265-0.005
Uni-Asia Group1.230-
XMH Holdings0.210-0.030
Yangzijiang Shipbldg1.500-0.010

NextInsight RSS

rss_2 NextInsight - Latest News

Online Now

We have 1505 guests and 3 members online

  • admin2
  • josephyeo
  • simkih