Oxley Holdings

More
13 Jun 2019 09:39 - 13 Jun 2019 09:39 #24817 by Joes
Replied by Joes on topic Oxley Holdings
RHB report says management guidance is for excess cash from divestments to be channeled into special dividends.

At current 31 cents share price, the yield is potentially 8% for FY20.

research.rhbtradesmart.com/attachments/9...9265d0190d7e76dd.pdf
Last edit: 13 Jun 2019 09:39 by Joes.

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

More
19 Jun 2019 20:37 #24823 by Kapitan
Replied by Kapitan on topic Oxley Holdings
That was great news on dividends. Hope (for the longest time) that Ching Chiat Kwong's salary would also be moderated. It has been ridiculously high because it was based on a pre-IPO agreement. No way to justify that kind of salary and the board has been too hesitant to adjust the formula.





Who are the 40 highest-paid CEOs among Singapore' s listed companies?

SINGAPORE (June 14): Prudential&rsquo s Barry Stowe, who retired in Dec 2018, was the highest paid CEO among Singapore listed companies in 2018.

Besides being listed in London, Prudential has a secondary listing on the Singapore Exchange since May 2010.

For lifting the international financial services group&rsquo s earnings by 26%, Stowe was given a 7.8% hike in compensation to $16.5 million.

In joint second place was Oxley Holdings&rsquo Ching Chiat Kwong and Xu Cheng Qiu, executive chairman of China Sunsine Chemical Holdings, who were paid $12 million each although Xu&rsquo s actual remuneration was still pending review by the board and had not been finalised.

In fourth place was Dr Tan See Leng of IHH Healthcare who took home $11.9 million in FY2018, 6.7% higher than his FY2017 package. The healthcare group suffered a 35.3% drop in earnings in FY2018 from FY2017. Tan is stepping down by December this year.

Coming in fifth was Piyush Gupta of DBS Group Holdings, the most valuable listed GLC in terms of market capitalisation. Gupta saw a 15.6% hike in his compensation package to $11.9 million for 2018. DBS reported a 27.6% gain in earnings in FY2018 from the year before.

www.theedgesingapore.com/who-are-40-high...res-listed-companies

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

Share Prices

Counter NameLastChange
AEM Holdings1.000-0.050
Alliance Mineral0.145-0.006
Anchor Resources0.013-
AusGroup0.026-0.002
Avi-Tech Electronics0.2800.015
Best World Int.1.360-
China Sunsine1.120-
CSE Global0.475-0.015
Food Empire0.495-0.005
Geo Energy0.150-0.001
Golden Energy0.215-0.010
GSS Energy0.086-0.002
HMI0.6500.005
ISDN Holdings0.230-
KSH Holdings0.415-0.005
Miyoshi0.043-0.001
Moya Asia0.075-0.003
Nordic Group0.280-0.020
Oxley Holdings0.325-0.005
REX International0.073-0.001
Riverstone0.9950.010
Roxy-Pacific0.390-0.005
Sing Holdings0.3950.010
SingMedical0.385-0.005
Sino Grandness0.042-0.002
Straco Corp.0.750-
Sunningdale Tech1.330-0.010
Sunpower Group0.470-0.005
The Trendlines0.077-
Tiong Seng0.2300.005
Uni-Asia Group0.755-0.005
XMH Holdings0.153-
Yangzijiang Shipbldg1.520-

NextInsight RSS

rss_2 NextInsight - Latest News

Online Now

We have 758 guests and no members online