Lian Beng - Mandai Foodlink Industrial Building TOP Oct 2016 - One lump sum

More
12 Jun 2016 10:29 - 12 Jun 2016 12:57 #23070 by divads
divads created the topic: Lian Beng - Mandai Foodlink Industrial Building TOP Oct 2016 - One lump sum


Lian beng will be annoucing their Half Year results for Sep-Nov 2016 later this year, so this Mandai foodlink will TOP just in time for the interim dividend to be pay out in Jan 2017.
Last Edit: 12 Jun 2016 12:57 by divads.

Please Log in to join the conversation.

More
13 Jun 2016 17:21 #23073 by divads
divads replied the topic: Lian Beng - Mandai Foodlink Industrial Building TOP Oct 2016 - One lump sum
slowly creeping up.. Lian Beng will be annoucing Full year result next month

Please Log in to join the conversation.

More
24 Jun 2016 11:05 #23088 by divads
divads replied the topic: Lian Beng - Mandai Foodlink Industrial Building TOP Oct 2016 - One lump sum
good .. brexit provides one last chance to buy before they annouce their results in July. Now kan chiong sellers appear at 44.5-46 cents.. can scoop up liao :)

Please Log in to join the conversation.

More
21 Jan 2017 05:00 #23513 by divads
divads replied the topic: Lian Beng - Mandai Foodlink Industrial Building TOP Oct 2016 - One lump sum
One down, 2 more to go: TOP of Mandai Foodlink and TOP of Hexacube


Further to the announcement dated 21 November 2016, the Board of Directors of Lian Beng Group Ltd (the "Company", and together with its subsidiaries, the “Group”) wishes to announce that its 32%-owned associated company, Epic Land Pte. Ltd. (“Vendor” or “Epic”) has executed a sale and purchase agreement (the “SPA”) to dispose the entire issued and paid-up share capital of its 12 wholly-owned subsidiaries, Epic Land (11-1) Pte. Ltd., Epic Land (12-1) Pte. Ltd., Epic Land (12-2) Pte. Ltd., Epic Land (13-1) Pte. Ltd., Epic Land (13-2) Pte. Ltd., Epic Land (14-1) Pte. Ltd., Epic Land (14-2) Pte. Ltd., Epic Land (15-1) Pte. Ltd., Epic Land (15-2) Pte. Ltd., Epic Land (23) Pte. Ltd., Epic Land (24) Pte. Ltd., and Epic Land (29) Pte. Ltd. (collectively, the “Sale Companies”), holding in aggregate a total of 17 strata office units in Prudential Tower (the “Properties”) to unrelated third party (the “Purchaser”) for an aggregate consideration based on the net asset value of the Sale Companies as at the completion date (“Sale Consideration”), computed on the basis that the value of the Properties is equivalent to S$206,593,400 (the “Proposed Disposal”). The outstanding shareholder’s loan owing by the Sale Companies to the Vendor will be fully settled on Completion.
The Sale Consideration was arrived on a willing-buyer-willing-seller basis, which has taken into account, inter alia, the shareholder’s loan due to the Vendor, the cost of the Properties and the prevailing market conditions. The Sale Consideration will be satisfied in cash by the Purchaser and the Purchaser will pay a deposit of S$20,659,340 following the signing of the SPA.
No valuation was commissioned in respect of the Sale Companies. The aggregate unaudited net asset value of the Sale Companies as at 31 December 2016 was approximately S$915,804.58, after deducting the outstanding shareholder’s loan owing by the Sale Companies to the Vendor.
The completion of the Proposed Disposal (“Completion”) is scheduled on 31 March 2017. Upon Completion, the Sale Companies will cease to be associated companies of the Company.
The Proposed Disposal is in line with one of the Group’s core business activities in property development and investments. As the Proposed Disposal is in line with the Group’s ordinary course of business and is of a revenue nature, Chapter 10 of the Singapore Exchange Securities Trading Limited’s listing manual, in particular, seeking Shareholders’ approval under Rule 1014 where the relative figures as computed on the bases set out in Rule 1006 exceeds 20%, does not apply to the Proposed Disposal.
The Proposed Disposal is expected to have positive impact on the net earnings per share or the net tangible assets per share of the Group for the current financial year ending 31 May 2017.
Mr Ko Chuan Aun, an Independent Director and shareholder of the Company, is also the President, Executive Director and shareholder of KOP Limited, holding company of one of the shareholder of Epic and also an Independent Director of KSH Holdings Limited, holding company of one of the shareholder of Epic.
Save as disclosed above, none of the other directors or substantial shareholders of the Company has any interest, direct or indirect, in the aforesaid transaction save for their shareholdings (if any) in the Company

Please Log in to join the conversation.

More
06 Mar 2017 18:37 #23636 by divads
divads replied the topic: Lian Beng - Mandai Foodlink Industrial Building TOP Oct 2016 - One lump sum
Lian Beng secured its largest construction contract at approximately S$435 million from HDB to construct high rise multi-user industrial complex at Kim Chuan Road
 Construction to commence in 2Q2017 and will take about 36 months
 Order book strengthened to approximately S$644 million as at 6 March 2017
SINGAPORE, 6 March 2017 – Lian Beng Group (“Lian Beng” or “the Group”) (联明集团), a Singapore BCA Grade A1 construction group, has secured its largest ever construction contract at approximately S$435 million. The Group’s wholly-owned subsidiary, Lian Beng Construction (1988) Pte Ltd, was awarded this contract from the Housing & Development Board (“HDB”) to build a high rise multi-user industrial complex at Kim Chuan Road at Defu South area.
Construction is expected to commence in the second quarter of 2017 (“2Q2017”) and will take about 36 months to complete. Apart from building the multi-user industrial complex, the construction works will also entail the building of a 66kV electrical substation and eight 22kV electrical substations for SP PowerGrid.
This proposed high rise multi-user industrial complex, named Defu Industrial City, is part of HDB’s initiative to redevelop Defu Industrial Estate into “a Green and Sustainable Industrial Park of Tomorrow.”1 Under the HDB’s masterplan, existing factories in Defu Industrial Estate will be progressively replaced with new and modern industrial complexes with the intention to redevelop the 30-year old industrial estate to optimise the use of land. With optimisation of land use, the total amount of factory floor space of the new Defu Industrial Park can be increased by five-folds.

Please Log in to join the conversation.

More
14 Mar 2017 23:57 #23661 by divads
divads replied the topic: Lian Beng - Mandai Foodlink Industrial Building TOP Oct 2016 - One lump sum

Please Log in to join the conversation.

Share Prices

Counter NameLastChange
AEM Holdings3.3000.020
Alliance Mineral0.345-0.020
AusGroup0.0400.001
Avi-Tech Electronics0.490-
Best World Int.1.230-
China Sunsine0.925-0.015
CWG International0.151-0.002
DISA Limited0.013-
Dutech Holdings0.350-
Federal Int. (2000)0.430-
Food Empire0.680-0.020
Geo Energy0.2700.005
Golden Energy0.420-
GSS Energy0.166-0.004
Heeton Holdings0.540-0.015
ISOTeam0.3600.005
KSH Holdings0.835-
Lian Beng Group0.770-
Miyoshi0.074-0.001
Nordic Group0.540-0.015
Oxley Holdings0.660-0.010
REX International0.053-0.001
Riverstone1.050-0.010
Roxy-Pacific0.530-0.010
Serial System0.172-
Sing Holdings0.440-0.020
Sino Grandness0.210-0.010
Straco Corp.0.850-0.015
Sunningdale Tech1.940-0.020
Sunpower Group0.6000.025
The Trendlines0.146-0.006
Tiong Seng0.375-0.010
Trek 2000 Int.0.275-
Uni-Asia Group1.2700.010
XMH Holdings0.250-
Yangzijiang Shipbldg1.7000.010

NextInsight RSS

rss_2 NextInsight - Latest News

Online Now

We have 760 guests and no members online