Breaking News

More
27 Apr 2017 22:26 #23798 by iCann
iCann replied the topic: Breaking News
PayPal Holdings Inc (PYPL) Stock Pops on Earnings, But Trouble Is Brewing

PayPal earnings beat the consensus nicely, pushing PYPL stock to another all-time high. But the company hasn't solved a pivotal issue.

A Look at PayPal’s Strong Quarter

It’s hard to criticize PayPal earnings too strongly. After all, 17% revenue growth is nothing to sneeze at. Operating margins expanded 50 basis points, showing some leverage in the model. Earnings per share increased 19%, narrowly outpacing the top line increase.

Please Log in to join the conversation.

More
27 Apr 2017 22:38 - 27 Apr 2017 22:44 #23799 by iCann
iCann replied the topic: Breaking News
It is better to own a small percentge of a large(big cap) profitable company then to have a huge portion of a small(small cap) and non-profitable company.
Last Edit: 27 Apr 2017 22:44 by iCann.

Please Log in to join the conversation.

More
28 Apr 2017 00:38 #23801 by iCann
iCann replied the topic: Breaking News
It seems BlackBerry (NASDAQ: BBRY) is in luck. The enterprise software provider won a court order yesterday which temporarily lifts the Chapter 11 litigation stay on Avaya. This allows BlackBerry to continue its patent infringement case against Avaya without any regulatory hurdles. Although the battle is still half won, it does position BlackBerry favorably to receive another payday from a lawsuit filing.

Please Log in to join the conversation.

More
03 May 2017 02:02 - 03 May 2017 02:11 #23806 by iCann
iCann replied the topic: Breaking News
Visa Inc Tops Expectations and Hits a New All-Time High
Second-quarter profits rose 27%, and the good times should continue well into the future
Last Edit: 03 May 2017 02:11 by iCann.

Please Log in to join the conversation.

More
25 May 2017 12:51 #23826 by iCann
iCann replied the topic: Breaking News
BlackBerry Ltd shares (BB.TO 2.42%) (BBRY.O) surged to a four-year high in Toronto on Tuesday, extending a two-month rally spurred on by expectations for strong growth in the fast-expanding cyber security and automotive software markets.
The Canadian shares climbed as much as 9.4 per cent to $15.34. As of early afternoon, volume was at about 3 million shares, nearly triple the full-day three-month average.
The rally followed an announcement by Ford Motor Co (F.N 0.81%) on Friday that the automaker planned to start updating software on its vehicles using a wireless system to enhance security based on BlackBerry technology.

Please Log in to join the conversation.

More
01 Jun 2017 10:57 #23842 by iCann
iCann replied the topic: Breaking News
United Engineers owners said to pick Pua's Perennial for final talks

By:
Bloomberg
31/05/17, 06:22 pm
SINGAPORE (May 31): United Engineers’ largest shareholders picked Perennial Real Estate Holdings for final talks to buy the century-old Singapore property group, people with knowledge of the matter said.

Perennial, led by Chief Executive Officer Pua Seck Guan, edged out other suitors including KKR & Co. and SingHaiyi Group that also submitted final bids, the people said, asking not to be identified because the information is private. An agreement could be reached as soon as next month for United Engineers, which has a market value of $1.7 billion, according to one of the people.

Any deal will add to the US$11.6 billion ($16 billion) of acquisitions in Singapore’s real estate industry over the past 12 months, data compiled by Bloomberg show. A buyer of United Engineers would gain a property portfolio that includes Singapore shopping centers like Rochester Mall and mixed-used developments such as UE BizHub City, as well as condominiums, hotels and serviced apartments, according to its website.

Please Log in to join the conversation.

Share Prices

Counter NameLastChange
AEM Holdings3.3000.020
Alliance Mineral0.345-0.020
AusGroup0.0400.001
Avi-Tech Electronics0.490-
Best World Int.1.230-
China Sunsine0.925-0.015
CWG International0.151-0.002
DISA Limited0.013-
Dutech Holdings0.350-
Federal Int. (2000)0.430-
Food Empire0.680-0.020
Geo Energy0.2700.005
Golden Energy0.420-
GSS Energy0.166-0.004
Heeton Holdings0.540-0.015
ISOTeam0.3600.005
KSH Holdings0.835-
Lian Beng Group0.770-
Miyoshi0.074-0.001
Nordic Group0.540-0.015
Oxley Holdings0.660-0.010
REX International0.053-0.001
Riverstone1.050-0.010
Roxy-Pacific0.530-0.010
Serial System0.172-
Sing Holdings0.440-0.020
Sino Grandness0.210-0.010
Straco Corp.0.850-0.015
Sunningdale Tech1.940-0.020
Sunpower Group0.6000.025
The Trendlines0.146-0.006
Tiong Seng0.375-0.010
Trek 2000 Int.0.275-
Uni-Asia Group1.2700.010
XMH Holdings0.250-
Yangzijiang Shipbldg1.7000.010

NextInsight RSS

rss_2 NextInsight - Latest News

Online Now

We have 619 guests and no members online