Excelpoint

More
06 Oct 2018 16:31 #24526 by josephyeo

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

More
03 Nov 2018 15:49 #24551 by josephyeo
Replied by josephyeo on topic Excelpoint
Excelpoint 3rd quarter result is out. See below:

Quarterly sales datas:
1Q'18 - US$272822 (X1000)
2Q'18 - US$362221 (X1000)
3Q'18 - US$349263 (X1000)
9Month - US$984306 (X1000)
In S$ - S$1348499 (X1000)

Quarterly profit datas:
1Q'18 - US$1463 (X1000)
2Q'18 - US$2206 (X1000)
3Q'18 - US$2536 (X1000)
9Month - US$6205 (X1000)
In S$ - S$8501 (X1000)

Quarterly trend.
Quarterly revenue trend ... up
Quarter profit trend ... up
4th quarterly is normally a good quarter. Can expect a good full year result.

9 Months result comparison:
Revenue up ... 16%
Profit up ... 17.4%

Other datas (in S$):
1. NTA ... 87.7 cts (S$)
2. Current price ... 60.0 cts
3. Capitalisation ... S$71.1 mil
4. 9 month profit ... S$8.5 mil
5. 9 month p/e ... 8.36 X
6 Trailing full year p/e ... 5.9 X
7. Dividend yield ... 7.5% assuming same dividend declared as in 2017

Excelpoint is one of the 4 companies in my Portfolio July 2018.

For info only ... dyodd.

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

More
10 Jan 2019 14:05 #24620 by josephyeo
Replied by josephyeo on topic Excelpoint
Reporting season is around the cornor. Excelpoint reported its last year result
on the 14 Feb 2018.

Am looking forward to the report. Expect a good quarter n full year report based
on current revenue n profit trend.

Am also looking forward to a hefty dividend of minimun 4 cts per share as per
the company historical payout.

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

More
15 Jan 2019 16:56 - 15 Jan 2019 16:57 #24633 by josephyeo
Replied by josephyeo on topic Excelpoint
Excelpoint dividend history:

2018 trailing - 4.5 cts
2017 - 4.5 cts
2016 - 4 cts
2015 - 2.5 cts (oil crisis)
2014 - 0.8 cts equivalent of 4.0 cts pre consolidation
2013 - 0.8 cts equivalent of 4.0 cts pre consolidation
2012 - 0.8 cts equivalent of 4.0 cts pre consolidation
2011 - 0.8 cts equivalent of 4.0 cts pre consolidation

A 4.5 cts dividend will mean a dividend yield of 7.7%
Last edit: 15 Jan 2019 16:57 by josephyeo. Reason: correcting figure

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

More
15 Jan 2019 19:39 #24636 by josephyeo
Replied by josephyeo on topic Excelpoint
Revenue n profit comparison - 2015 against 2017

Excelpoint (X1000) .... 2015 ........... 2017 ............ Dif .............. In %
Revenue ................... 1171109 ...... 1532270 ...... 361161 ........ 30.8
Profit attributable ....... 6158 ............ 10824 .......... 4666 ........... 75.8
<.............................. .................. .................. .................. ..................

As can be seen from the above, the revenue has increased by 30.8%
while profit has jumped from S$6.1 mil to S$10.8 mil, an increse of 75.8%.

Just sharing ... vested

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

Share Prices

Counter NameLastChange
AEM Holdings1.0100.020
Alliance Mineral0.1850.001
Anchor Resources0.0270.003
AusGroup0.033-0.001
Avi-Tech Electronics0.2950.005
Best World Int.2.710-
China Sunsine1.3200.040
CSE Global0.4800.015
Food Empire0.540-
Geo Energy0.1880.002
Golden Energy0.240-
GSS Energy0.1190.002
HMI0.555-0.005
ISDN Holdings0.205-0.005
KSH Holdings0.520-0.005
Miyoshi0.046-0.001
Moya Asia0.0830.002
Nordic Group0.350-0.005
Oxley Holdings0.3350.005
REX International0.0890.001
Riverstone1.130-
Roxy-Pacific0.420-
Sing Holdings0.395-
SingMedical0.4700.020
Sino Grandness0.0610.002
Straco Corp.0.750-
Sunningdale Tech1.5500.010
Sunpower Group0.5500.040
The Trendlines0.101-
Tiong Seng0.265-
Uni-Asia Group1.180-
XMH Holdings0.170-
Yangzijiang Shipbldg1.4200.030

NextInsight RSS

rss_2 NextInsight - Latest News

Online Now

We have 1207 guests and no members online