ISEC

More
10 Aug 2018 14:17 #24456 by josephyeo
Replied by josephyeo on topic ISEC
ISEC produces another good set of results. Revenue up by 13.2%,
profit up by 22.0% and dividend higher by 56%. See below:

Revenue (X1000)
1st half 2017 ... $17710
1st half 2018 ... $20044
Up ... 13.2%

Profit (X1000)
1st half 2017 ... $3614
1st half 2018 ... $4414
Up ... 22%

Dividend
1st half 2017 ... 0.5 cts
1st half 2018 ... 0.78 cts
Up 56%

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

More
19 Aug 2018 20:50 #24477 by josephyeo
Replied by josephyeo on topic ISEC
A look at ISEC, Singapore O&G (SOG) and Singapore Medical SM);

Revenue
ISEC ... FY'15.. 26690; FY'16 .. 30780; FY'17 .. 36976; 1H'18 .. 20044
SOG ... FY'15.. 16412; FY'16 .. 28674; FY'17 .. 29901; 1H'18 .. 16832
SM ..... FY'15.. 30967; FY'16 .. 41580; FY'17 .. 68001; 1H'18 .. 40824

Profit
ISEC ... FY'15.. 2760; FY'16 .. 6443; FY'17 .. 7907; 1H'18 .. 4414
SOG ... FY'15.. 5341; FY'16 .. 8803; FY'17 .. 8507; 1H'18 .. 6228
SM ..... FY'15.. -148; FY'16 ....2423; FY'17 .. 8499; 1H'18 .. 6827

Dividends
ISEC ... FY'15.. 0.22; FY'16 .. 0.99; FY'17 .. 1.2; 1H'18 .. 0.78
SOG ... FY'15.. 3.1; ..FY'16 ...3.1; ..FY'17 ...1.5; 1H'18 .. 0.80
SM ..... FY'15.. nil; ...FY'16 ....nil; ...FY'17 .. nil;..1H'18 .. nil

Cash as of June 2018.
ISEC ... 26020
SOG ... 18230
SM ..... 14294

Debt as of June 2018.
ISEC ... nil
SOG ... nil
SM ..... 20075

Trailing p/e:
ISEC ... 18 X
SOG ... 15.7 X
SM ..... 18.2 X
The following user(s) said Thank You: faith

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

More
05 Sep 2018 11:35 #24488 by josephyeo

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

More
20 Sep 2018 15:20 #24505 by josephyeo
Replied by josephyeo on topic ISEC
Five best-yielding healthcare stocks average 5% dividend yield
ISEC Healthcare Eyes Regional Opportunities

For the second quarter ended 30 June 2018, ISEC Healthcare reported a 16% YoY increasein net profit to S$2.27 million, while revenue gained 13% to S$10.4 million.

The Group said it continues to seek suitable opportunities to penetrate markets in China, Indonesia,Myanmar and Vietnam, while strengthening its existing presence in the core markets of Singapore and Malaysia. It will also continue to pursue investment opportunities which are in line with the Group's
business strategies as and when they arise.

Age-related eye diseases and conditions apparent in ageing populations, rising income levels, as well as increasing private insurance coverage will boost patients' propensity in seeking timely and private medical treatment.

With these trends in mind, the Group remains positive regarding prospects in the healthcare industry in Singapore and the region, despite challenges and stiff competition in the industry, it added in its results statement.

Note:
Above article from Investor-One under the caption of Five best yielding healthcare stocks average 5% dividend yield.
In the same article you see a short write up on Singapore O& G.

Just sharing ... dyodd

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

More
15 Jan 2019 21:41 - 15 Jan 2019 21:43 #24638 by josephyeo
Replied by josephyeo on topic ISEC
Revenue and profit comparison 2015 against 2017.

ISEC ........................ 2015 ........... 2017 ............ Dif .............. In %
Revenue ................... 26690 ......... 36976 .......... 10286 ......... 38.5
Profit attributable ....... 2760 ............ 7907 ........... 5147 ............ 186.5
<.............................. .................. .................. ..................

As can be seen from the above, the revenue has gone up from S$26.7 mil to
S$37.0 mil, an improvement of 38,5% while profit has jumped from S$2.8 mil
to S$7.9 mil a fantastic improvement of 186.5%
Last edit: 15 Jan 2019 21:43 by josephyeo. Reason: spacings

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

More
22 Jan 2019 09:12 #24646 by josephyeo
Replied by josephyeo on topic ISEC
ISEC - share buyback:

9 Jan ' 19 ... 34,000 @26.0 cts
11 Jan ' 19 .. 4,000 @25.5 cts
17 Jan ' 19 .. 88,000 @27 cts
21 Jan ' 19 .. 30,000 @27.5 cts

Just sharing

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

Share Prices

Counter NameLastChange
AEM Holdings1.0100.020
Alliance Mineral0.1850.001
Anchor Resources0.0270.003
AusGroup0.033-0.001
Avi-Tech Electronics0.2950.005
Best World Int.2.710-
China Sunsine1.3200.040
CSE Global0.4800.015
Food Empire0.540-
Geo Energy0.1880.002
Golden Energy0.240-
GSS Energy0.1190.002
HMI0.555-0.005
ISDN Holdings0.205-0.005
KSH Holdings0.520-0.005
Miyoshi0.046-0.001
Moya Asia0.0830.002
Nordic Group0.350-0.005
Oxley Holdings0.3350.005
REX International0.0890.001
Riverstone1.130-
Roxy-Pacific0.420-
Sing Holdings0.395-
SingMedical0.4700.020
Sino Grandness0.0610.002
Straco Corp.0.750-
Sunningdale Tech1.5500.010
Sunpower Group0.5500.040
The Trendlines0.101-
Tiong Seng0.265-
Uni-Asia Group1.180-
XMH Holdings0.170-
Yangzijiang Shipbldg1.4200.030

NextInsight RSS

rss_2 NextInsight - Latest News

Online Now

We have 1228 guests and no members online