ISEC

More
13 Jul 2017 03:09 #23895 by josephyeo
josephyeo replied the topic: ISEC
Maybank Kim Eng just released an update w a target price of 40 cts.
Key points:
1. expect healthy EPS growth for FY17E
2. ophthalmology operations in Malaysia continue to improve from higher patient volume
3. continue to explore M&A opportunities
Above are the main highlights. Pls refer to Maybank Kim Eng report for details.

Note: Am just sharing. Vested.

Please Log in to join the conversation.

More
09 Aug 2017 14:38 #23964 by josephyeo
josephyeo replied the topic: ISEC
2Q result is out. There is growth in revenue n profit. see below for last 3 Q performance:

Revenue:
Oct - Dec '16 - 8,299
Jan - Mar '17 - 8,461
Apri - June '17 - 9,249

Net Profit:
Oct - Dec '16 - 1,468
Jan - Mar '17 - 1,660
Apr - June '17 - 1,961

Company has no debt
Company has cash of 22 mil
Dividend declared for half year 0.5 cts.

Company on lookout for mergers, acquisitions, jv.. etc
Pls refer to latest report for details.

Vested .. above for sharing purpose only n also for those following my post.

Please Log in to join the conversation.

More
22 Aug 2017 16:41 #24006 by josephyeo
josephyeo replied the topic: ISEC
An extract of the latest presentation by ISEC.

Industry Overview
Key Drivers for Private Ophthalmology


AGEING POPULATION
with large elderly patient group suffering from cataract,
glaucoma, AMD, dry eyes or vitreoretinal diseases as these
eye disorders are age-related

INCREASING AWARENESS
with information technology penetration will increase
patients’ propensity to seek timely and private medical treatment

RISING INCOME LEVEL
increases patients’ affordability to engage private ophthalmology
services

INCREASE IN PRIVATE INSURANCE COVERAGE
encourages more people to seek private medical services,
including ophthalmology-related medical procedures that are
subsidized by insurance

GOVERNMENT SUPPORT IN PROMOTING
MEDICAL TOURISM
leading to generation of additional demand for medical services
including ophthalmology services

RISING INCIDENCE OF DIABETES
can in turn increase one’s chances of getting an eye
disorder such as diabetic retinopathy, cataract and glaucoma

Please Log in to join the conversation.

More
08 Sep 2017 17:53 #24034 by josephyeo
josephyeo replied the topic: ISEC
Open market purchase by Director/CEO

Dr Wong - eFORM1_final.pdf

Please Log in to join the conversation.

More
17 Sep 2017 22:32 #24047 by heysoulsister
heysoulsister replied the topic: ISEC
Stock seem to be in a stagnant for quite awhile now, based on the attractive cash flow, hoping that it will only be a matter of time.

Please Log in to join the conversation.

More
19 Sep 2017 18:15 #24049 by josephyeo
josephyeo replied the topic: ISEC
Lately there is not much interest in the healthcare sector. It may be a good time to pick up some shares for long hold. ISEC remains my counter of choice primarily because of its strong balance sheet, low valuation relative to other healthcare counters n decent dividend yield. Profit for the 6 months has been encouraging ..
S$3.6 mil.

Another encouraging point is CEO/Director share purchase in the open market - see below:
Dr Wong - eFORM1_final.pdf
This is the 2nd share purchase.

Just sharing ... vested.

Please Log in to join the conversation.

Share Prices

Counter NameLastChange
AEM Holdings3.3000.020
Alliance Mineral0.345-0.020
AusGroup0.0400.001
Avi-Tech Electronics0.490-
Best World Int.1.230-
China Sunsine0.925-0.015
CWG International0.151-0.002
DISA Limited0.013-
Dutech Holdings0.350-
Federal Int. (2000)0.430-
Food Empire0.680-0.020
Geo Energy0.2700.005
Golden Energy0.420-
GSS Energy0.166-0.004
Heeton Holdings0.540-0.015
ISOTeam0.3600.005
KSH Holdings0.835-
Lian Beng Group0.770-
Miyoshi0.074-0.001
Nordic Group0.540-0.015
Oxley Holdings0.660-0.010
REX International0.053-0.001
Riverstone1.050-0.010
Roxy-Pacific0.530-0.010
Serial System0.172-
Sing Holdings0.440-0.020
Sino Grandness0.210-0.010
Straco Corp.0.850-0.015
Sunningdale Tech1.940-0.020
Sunpower Group0.6000.025
The Trendlines0.146-0.006
Tiong Seng0.375-0.010
Trek 2000 Int.0.275-
Uni-Asia Group1.2700.010
XMH Holdings0.250-
Yangzijiang Shipbldg1.7000.010

NextInsight RSS

rss_2 NextInsight - Latest News

Online Now

We have 678 guests and no members online