Value Stock

More
07 Aug 2017 10:30 #23956 by walterlim
walterlim created the topic: Value Stock
Hi,

I would like to share another value stock with potential growth in its next earnings report.

Tat Seng Packaging is a subsidiary of listed company Hanwell.

Earnings from FY2013 to FY2016 has grown from 11.84m to 14.51m.

PE ratio is low at 7.47 and the company has seen a growth in dividend payout from $0.01 in 2013 to $0.03 in May 2017. This translates to about 4.35% yield at current trading price.

In Hanwell's latest report, it has noted that the increased earnings and profit from Tat Seng has helped neutralised the downward trends in other segments of its business. Thus, we should expect higher earnings from Tat Seng in the upcoming earnings report.

The small public float of 18% also makes it a possible target for takeover, similar to Tung Lok's case where it has seen it share price soar more than 100% this year with a public float of about 10%

Please Log in to join the conversation.

More
11 Aug 2017 17:13 #23971 by walterlim
walterlim replied the topic: Value Stock
Tat Seng has posted an astounding 184% growth in earnings and 25% revenue growth.

Please Log in to join the conversation.

Share Prices

Counter NameLastChange
AEM Holdings6.3600.320
Alliance Mineral0.4000.005
AusGroup0.0510.002
Avi-Tech Electronics0.5100.010
Best World Int.1.3600.010
China Sunsine1.300-0.010
DISA Limited0.012-
Dutech Holdings0.320-0.005
Federal Int. (2000)0.390-
Food Empire0.6550.005
Geo Energy0.240-0.005
Golden Energy0.4250.020
GSS Energy0.1660.010
Heeton Holdings0.5950.015
ISOTeam0.330-
KSH Holdings0.7600.010
Lian Beng Group0.6800.005
Miyoshi0.070-
Nordic Group0.580-
Oxley Holdings0.570-0.105
REX International0.0550.001
Riverstone1.040-
Roxy-Pacific0.570-
Serial System0.1750.004
Sing Holdings0.430-0.005
Sino Grandness0.205-
Straco Corp.0.8350.005
Sunningdale Tech1.9700.040
Sunpower Group0.595-0.005
The Trendlines0.143-
Tiong Seng0.395-
Trek 2000 Int.0.2650.020
Uni-Asia Group1.3700.030
XMH Holdings0.250-
Yangzijiang Shipbldg1.4700.030

NextInsight RSS

rss_2 NextInsight - Latest News

Online Now

We have 3825 guests and no members online