Value Stock

More
07 Aug 2017 10:30 #23956 by walterlim
walterlim created the topic: Value Stock
Hi,

I would like to share another value stock with potential growth in its next earnings report.

Tat Seng Packaging is a subsidiary of listed company Hanwell.

Earnings from FY2013 to FY2016 has grown from 11.84m to 14.51m.

PE ratio is low at 7.47 and the company has seen a growth in dividend payout from $0.01 in 2013 to $0.03 in May 2017. This translates to about 4.35% yield at current trading price.

In Hanwell's latest report, it has noted that the increased earnings and profit from Tat Seng has helped neutralised the downward trends in other segments of its business. Thus, we should expect higher earnings from Tat Seng in the upcoming earnings report.

The small public float of 18% also makes it a possible target for takeover, similar to Tung Lok's case where it has seen it share price soar more than 100% this year with a public float of about 10%

Please Log in to join the conversation.

More
11 Aug 2017 17:13 #23971 by walterlim
walterlim replied the topic: Value Stock
Tat Seng has posted an astounding 184% growth in earnings and 25% revenue growth.

Please Log in to join the conversation.

Share Prices

Counter NameLastChange
AEM Holdings3.0700.080
Alliance Mineral0.330-
AusGroup0.0370.002
Avi-Tech Electronics0.445-0.005
Best World Int.1.3500.030
China Sunsine0.9200.050
CWG International0.147-0.003
DISA Limited0.013-0.001
Dutech Holdings0.340-0.005
Federal Int. (2000)0.420-
Food Empire0.640-
Geo Energy0.2500.005
Golden Energy0.3950.025
GSS Energy0.1560.005
Heeton Holdings0.545-0.010
ISOTeam0.340-0.020
KSH Holdings0.760-
Lian Beng Group0.7150.010
Miyoshi0.0730.002
Nordic Group0.530-0.020
Oxley Holdings0.610-0.005
REX International0.0560.002
Riverstone1.030-0.010
Roxy-Pacific0.5400.010
Serial System0.165-
Sing Holdings0.445-
Sino Grandness0.200-
Straco Corp.0.8300.010
Sunningdale Tech1.870-0.010
Sunpower Group0.530-0.010
The Trendlines0.1500.003
Tiong Seng0.395-
Trek 2000 Int.0.265-0.005
Uni-Asia Group1.230-
XMH Holdings0.210-0.030
Yangzijiang Shipbldg1.500-0.010

NextInsight RSS

rss_2 NextInsight - Latest News

Online Now

We have 1495 guests and 3 members online

  • admin2
  • josephyeo
  • simkih