Find great companies at good prices and the destruction of moats

10 Sep 2017 20:38 #24036 by Bobby64
Bobby64 created the topic: Find great companies at good prices and the destruction of moats
Hi All,

I wrote a short article about 10 companies which have/had moats in the 90s. Hoping to promote a discussion about the matter if the following 10 companies.
My article as follows: Stalwarts and moats

1. Singapore Press Holdings
2. Singapore Post
3. Singtel
4. Comfortdelgro

5. Keppel Corporation
6. Noble

7. Singapore Pools (not listed, but just here to illustrate a point)
8. Singapore Technology Engineering
9. SATs
10. SGX

Please Log in to join the conversation.

Share Prices

Counter NameLastChange
AEM Holdings7.220-0.140
Alliance Mineral0.375-
Avi-Tech Electronics0.5100.005
Best World Int.1.790-0.060
China Sunsine1.450-0.020
DISA Limited0.009-
Dutech Holdings0.270-
Federal Int. (2000)0.385-
Food Empire0.670-
Geo Energy0.2250.005
Golden Energy0.3800.005
GSS Energy0.1690.001
Heeton Holdings0.575-
KSH Holdings0.6950.010
Lian Beng Group0.660-0.005
Nordic Group0.580-
Oxley Holdings0.510-0.005
REX International0.051-
Serial System0.166-0.006
Sing Holdings0.425-
Sino Grandness0.196-0.003
Straco Corp.0.7750.015
Sunningdale Tech1.940-0.010
Sunpower Group0.570-0.005
The Trendlines0.126-0.002
Tiong Seng0.390-0.005
Trek 2000 Int.0.260-
Uni-Asia Group1.390-0.010
XMH Holdings0.250-
Yangzijiang Shipbldg1.280-0.020

NextInsight RSS

rss_2 NextInsight - Latest News

Online Now

We have 813 guests and no members online