Find great companies at good prices and the destruction of moats

More
10 Sep 2017 20:38 #24036 by Bobby64
Bobby64 created the topic: Find great companies at good prices and the destruction of moats
Hi All,

I wrote a short article about 10 companies which have/had moats in the 90s. Hoping to promote a discussion about the matter if the following 10 companies.
My article as follows: Stalwarts and moats

1. Singapore Press Holdings
2. Singapore Post
3. Singtel
4. Comfortdelgro

5. Keppel Corporation
6. Noble

7. Singapore Pools (not listed, but just here to illustrate a point)
8. Singapore Technology Engineering
9. SATs
10. SGX

Please Log in to join the conversation.

Share Prices

Counter NameLastChange
AEM Holdings3.3000.020
Alliance Mineral0.345-0.020
AusGroup0.0400.001
Avi-Tech Electronics0.490-
Best World Int.1.230-
China Sunsine0.925-0.015
CWG International0.151-0.002
DISA Limited0.013-
Dutech Holdings0.350-
Federal Int. (2000)0.430-
Food Empire0.680-0.020
Geo Energy0.2700.005
Golden Energy0.420-
GSS Energy0.166-0.004
Heeton Holdings0.540-0.015
ISOTeam0.3600.005
KSH Holdings0.835-
Lian Beng Group0.770-
Miyoshi0.074-0.001
Nordic Group0.540-0.015
Oxley Holdings0.660-0.010
REX International0.053-0.001
Riverstone1.050-0.010
Roxy-Pacific0.530-0.010
Serial System0.172-
Sing Holdings0.440-0.020
Sino Grandness0.210-0.010
Straco Corp.0.850-0.015
Sunningdale Tech1.940-0.020
Sunpower Group0.6000.025
The Trendlines0.146-0.006
Tiong Seng0.375-0.010
Trek 2000 Int.0.275-
Uni-Asia Group1.2700.010
XMH Holdings0.250-
Yangzijiang Shipbldg1.7000.010

NextInsight RSS

rss_2 NextInsight - Latest News

Online Now

We have 622 guests and no members online