terencewong10.14Terence Wong (photo) was head of research at RHB Research when he left and set up Azure Capital in Aug 2016.  At a media event last Friday, he said: "I'm in the process of accumulating 10 stocks and am eyeballing another dozen companies."

He revealed that the largest positions of the Azure All-Star fund ($100 m of assets under management) include large-cap Global Logistic Properties and small-caps Avi-Tech Electronics, Fu Yu Corporation, and KSH Holdings.

(For the latest on KSH, see: 
)


Terence said
while waiting for a potential takeover offer, he is happy to collect dividends from Fu Yu, a plastic injection moulder. The company has paid a total of 0.5 cents as interim dividends and has proposed a 1-c final dividend for FY2016.

Terence thinks the counter has another 15 to 20 per cent to go from current levels. 

Azure’s stock picks

7 April 2017 stock price

Year-to-date gain

Avi-Tech Electronics

44.5 c

59%

Fu Yu Corp

24.5 c

30%

Global Logistics Properties

$2.80

27%

KSH Holdings

73.5 c

36%

Sing Holdings

36 c

16%

Spackman Entertainment

17.7 c

- 8%

Avi-Tech Electronics, a "burn-in" testing services provider, can rally a little bit more than that (15-20%), he said.

For more on the company, which is expected to see steady growth from the increasing use of electronics in cars and the advent of driverless vehicles, see: 

From the beaten-down oil & gas industry, Terence has found a stock to own -- PEC, which provides engineering, construction and maintenance services for oil and gas players. It is run efficiently, and order enquiries have been strong, Mr Wong said.

Notably, it had a large net cash balance of $148 million as at end-Dec 2016, compared to its market cap  of $181 million based on a recent stock price of 71 cents. 

"I would say 60 to 70 per cent of the market is made up of privatisation plays, turnaround plays and ignored, unloved stocks."

-- Terence Wong,
CEO, Azure Capital

From another beleagured industry, there is boutique property developer Sing Holdings which Terence pointed out trades at under 0.6 times book value.

It has proposed a 1-c final dividend and 0.375-c special dividend for FY2016. The stock recently traded at 36 cents.

He also highlighted Spackman Entertainment Group, a loss-making movie production house which he thinks will turn profitable in 1Q17.

You may also be interested in:


Share Prices

Counter NameLastChange
AEM Holdings3.3000.020
Alliance Mineral0.345-0.020
AusGroup0.0400.001
Avi-Tech Electronics0.490-
Best World Int.1.230-
China Sunsine0.925-0.015
CWG International0.151-0.002
DISA Limited0.013-
Dutech Holdings0.350-
Federal Int. (2000)0.430-
Food Empire0.680-0.020
Geo Energy0.2700.005
Golden Energy0.420-
GSS Energy0.166-0.004
Heeton Holdings0.540-0.015
ISOTeam0.3600.005
KSH Holdings0.835-
Lian Beng Group0.770-
Miyoshi0.074-0.001
Nordic Group0.540-0.015
Oxley Holdings0.660-0.010
REX International0.053-0.001
Riverstone1.050-0.010
Roxy-Pacific0.530-0.010
Serial System0.172-
Sing Holdings0.440-0.020
Sino Grandness0.210-0.010
Straco Corp.0.850-0.015
Sunningdale Tech1.940-0.020
Sunpower Group0.6000.025
The Trendlines0.146-0.006
Tiong Seng0.375-0.010
Trek 2000 Int.0.275-
Uni-Asia Group1.2700.010
XMH Holdings0.250-
Yangzijiang Shipbldg1.7000.010

NextInsight RSS

rss_2 NextInsight - Latest News

Online Now

We have 611 guests and no members online