Notes from Maybank Kim Eng Securities Retail Research Team: 

CHINA SUNSINE: Poised to benefit from continued strength in China passenger car sales.

Stock price 

79.5 c

52-week range

38.2 – 83.5 c

PE (ttm)

7.4

Market cap

S$391 m

Shares outstanding

492 million

Dividend
yield (ttm)

1.26%

Year-to-date return

60%

Source: Bloomberg

- According to the China Passenger Car Association (CPCA), retail sales totalled 1.78m vehicles in Jun, a 4.6% rise from a year ago. This bodes well for China Sunsine, which makes chemicals that are used to cure rubber in the production of vehicle tyres. 

- According to industry thinktank, ReportLinker, new passenger car sales in China should reach 29.7m by 2020, maintaining an annualised CAGR of 7.1% between 2017 and 2020. 

celebrate7.17China Sunsine CEO Liu Jing Fu (standing, left) and executive chairman Xu Cheng Qiu (right) celebrate the company's 40th anniversary this month. Photo: Company- China Sunsine currently holds a market leading position both in China and the world with 31% and 18% market shares respectively, as of FY16. 

- The group is taking advantage of this growth by expanding its annual capacity by 13% to 172,000 tonnes by the end of FY17. 

- Assuming China Sunsine is able to maintain its 10-year earnings growth trend of 12.6% (1Q17: +70%), we could see the stock rerate to $1.10 based on a conservative 10x trailing P/E. 

- China Sunsine has been a strong performer in Market Insight's Growth basket, appreciating 15% since inception at $0.70. In view of the continued earnings growth trajectory, we believe that the counter still has some runway for share price appreciation.


Share Prices

Counter NameLastChange
AEM Holdings3.3000.020
Alliance Mineral0.345-0.020
AusGroup0.0400.001
Avi-Tech Electronics0.490-
Best World Int.1.230-
China Sunsine0.925-0.015
CWG International0.151-0.002
DISA Limited0.013-
Dutech Holdings0.350-
Federal Int. (2000)0.430-
Food Empire0.680-0.020
Geo Energy0.2700.005
Golden Energy0.420-
GSS Energy0.166-0.004
Heeton Holdings0.540-0.015
ISOTeam0.3600.005
KSH Holdings0.835-
Lian Beng Group0.770-
Miyoshi0.074-0.001
Nordic Group0.540-0.015
Oxley Holdings0.660-0.010
REX International0.053-0.001
Riverstone1.050-0.010
Roxy-Pacific0.530-0.010
Serial System0.172-
Sing Holdings0.440-0.020
Sino Grandness0.210-0.010
Straco Corp.0.850-0.015
Sunningdale Tech1.940-0.020
Sunpower Group0.6000.025
The Trendlines0.146-0.006
Tiong Seng0.375-0.010
Trek 2000 Int.0.275-
Uni-Asia Group1.2700.010
XMH Holdings0.250-
Yangzijiang Shipbldg1.7000.010

NextInsight RSS

rss_2 NextInsight - Latest News

Online Now

We have 672 guests and no members online