REITs, by their nature, are expected to make acquisitions of real estate assets in order to satisfy their goal of increasing their payouts to unitholders.

ECWorldChair CEO3.18(L-R): EC World REIT Chairman Zhang Guobiao with Acting CEO Goh Toh Sim. (Mr Zhang is also chairman of the REIT's sponsor, Forchn Holdings Group).
 Photo by Leong Chan Teik
EC World REIT, which listed in July 2016 with 6 properties, has just made its maiden acquisition post-IPO.

Located in the Chinese provincial capital of Wuhan (population: 10.6 million), this asset is owned by a third party, Hubei Anhai Steel-work Co., Ltd.

In other words, the vendor is not the REIT's sponsor.

And, to reiterate, the property is not in Hangzhou where the REIT's current six properties -- purchased from the sponsor, Forchn Holdings Group -- are located. 

Target asset


Wuhan city

Anchor tenants,


May 2017

Remaining land tenure

48 years (2065)


RMB145 m (S$30.3 m)



NPI yield


The Wuhan asset is currently used for warehousing purposes with an ancillary dormitory use.

The property is leased to big-name logistics and e-commerce tenants including Dangdang Information Technology and Jingdong Jinde.

The acquisition raises the REIT's distribution per unit (DPU) by 0.8%, from 6.025 cents to 6.076 cents on a pro-forma basis.

The FY17 distribution yield was 7.9% based on DPU of 6.025 cents and the closing price of 76 cents as at end-2017.

The REIT's Acting CEO, Goh Toh Sim, emphasised the REIT's stable returns, as the committed occupancy of the six pre-IPO assets remains at 100%.

Following the Wuhan property acquistion, there is upside potential for the DPU -- if and when tenants are found for the 17.8% space that is still available there.

ECW brief3.18@ EC World REIT's briefing on its FY17 results.
Photo by Reyna Mei
The total purchase consideration for the Wuhan property is RMB145 million (S$30.3 million), which is a 15.2% discount to the independent valuation of RMB171 million done by Colliers International.

The weighted average lease expiry (WALE) is 2.3 years by gross rental and 2.4 years by net lettable area.

ECworld mgt3.18EC World REIT management (L-R): Acting CEO Goh Toh Sim | CFO Johnnie Tng | Head Investment, Asset Management and Investor Relations Jinbo Li.
Photo by Leong Chan Teik
This is relatively short but it works in favour of the asset owner as rents are expected to rise -- given the high demand for e-commerce facilities -- upon either renewal of a lease or a new tenant taking up the space.

The transaction enhances the REIT's unique proposition as a specialised e-commerce logistics REIT.

At present, 30.7% of  its portfolio is in the e-commerce logistics sector while another 34.1% is in the specialised logistics sector (by net lettable area).

With a low gearing of 29.2% post-Wuhan acquisition, the REIT is looking to make further acquisitions, possibly in Southeast Asia.

The focus is on assets that have specialised use (such as e-commerce warehousing and fulfilment centres) as well as other logistics assets providing strategic connectivity in the supply chains.

For more on the Wuhan acquisition, see Powerpoint materials here.

Share Prices

Counter NameLastChange
AEM Holdings7.470-0.120
Alliance Mineral0.385-0.010
Avi-Tech Electronics0.525-0.005
Best World Int.1.830-0.010
China Sunsine1.4900.040
DISA Limited0.009-
Dutech Holdings0.270-
Federal Int. (2000)0.360-
Food Empire0.680-
Geo Energy0.225-0.005
Golden Energy0.3800.010
GSS Energy0.171-0.001
Heeton Holdings0.575-
KSH Holdings0.700-0.010
Lian Beng Group0.6750.005
Nordic Group0.575-0.005
Oxley Holdings0.530-0.025
REX International0.051-0.002
Serial System0.172-
Sing Holdings0.4300.005
Sino Grandness0.196-0.004
Straco Corp.0.785-0.010
Sunningdale Tech2.0100.010
Sunpower Group0.5700.005
The Trendlines0.130-0.001
Tiong Seng0.390-
Trek 2000 Int.0.260-
Uni-Asia Group1.430-0.020
XMH Holdings0.250-
Yangzijiang Shipbldg1.3400.040

NextInsight RSS

rss_2 NextInsight - Latest News

Online Now

We have 1796 guests and one member online

  • admin2