Tomorrow (12 Sept), several analysts, investors and NextInsight will be heading to China for a three-day visit to premium outlet malls in Nanjing, Hefei and Chongqing. 

The timing is excellent: Sept 8-24 these malls are having their anniversary sale season and they are off to a great start (see press release).


Nanjing9.18Large queues forming outside the stores at Nanjing Outlets during the current anniversary sale.
Photo: Company
The malls we are visiting in Chongqing and Hefei come under Sasseur REIT, which is the first outlet mall REIT to be listed in Asia (and Singapore).

The mall in Nanjing is operated by the REIT's Sponsor (Sasseur Cayman Holding) which has the "right of first refusal" (ROFR) to acquire it, should the owner decide to sell it. The Sponsor will in turn offer it to the REIT.

Unit price 

72 c

52-week range

67 – 81 c

Market cap

S$850 m

Units outstanding

1.18 b

P/B

0.89

Annualised yield

8.4%

Five out of the 9 outlets operated by the Sponsor (in Hefei, Kunming, Xi’an, Changchun and Nanjing) have already started their anniversary sale -- and broken their single-day sales record on the first day of the 2018 sale season.

Notably, sales at the one-year-old Xi’an Outlets, one of Sasseur REIT’s ROFR properties, exceeded RMB30 million, which marked a new high for 1st anniversary first-day sales.

The REIT's current portfolio comprises four outlet malls strategically located in fast-growing cities of Chongqing, Bishan, Hefei and Kunming.

Their net lettable area is 304,573.1 sq m and the total appraised value is S$1.5 billion.


The REIT's distributable income for 2Q2018 exceeded forecast by 4.6% with distribution per unit of 1.587 Singapore cents and annualised distribution yield of 8.4%.

radio itw8.18Anthony Ang, CEO of Sasseur REIT.
Photo: Company
Mr. Anthony Ang, CEO of the Sasseur REIT manager, said, “All outlets managed by our Sponsor, Sasseur Group, are having anniversary sale in September. This annual celebration akin to Black Friday in the United States, is one of the mega events where our shoppers get to enjoy deals, steals and unbelievable bargains at the outlet malls. We are glad to see overwhelming responses from the event which would be translated into long-term, sustainable distributable income growth for our investors.”


Look out for our report and pictures! (Oh and, of course, we hope to pick up a branded bargain or two at the malls)

See also:


Share Prices

Counter NameLastChange
AEM Holdings1.0100.020
Alliance Mineral0.1850.001
Anchor Resources0.0270.003
AusGroup0.033-0.001
Avi-Tech Electronics0.2950.005
Best World Int.2.710-
China Sunsine1.3200.040
CSE Global0.4800.015
Food Empire0.540-
Geo Energy0.1880.002
Golden Energy0.240-
GSS Energy0.1190.002
HMI0.555-0.005
ISDN Holdings0.205-0.005
KSH Holdings0.520-0.005
Miyoshi0.046-0.001
Moya Asia0.0830.002
Nordic Group0.350-0.005
Oxley Holdings0.3350.005
REX International0.0890.001
Riverstone1.130-
Roxy-Pacific0.420-
Sing Holdings0.395-
SingMedical0.4700.020
Sino Grandness0.0610.002
Straco Corp.0.750-
Sunningdale Tech1.5500.010
Sunpower Group0.5500.040
The Trendlines0.101-
Tiong Seng0.265-
Uni-Asia Group1.180-
XMH Holdings0.170-
Yangzijiang Shipbldg1.4200.030

NextInsight RSS

rss_2 NextInsight - Latest News

Online Now

We have 1252 guests and no members online