It was a rough year for the Singapore stock market in 2018, with most stocks seeing red. Despite the negative sentiments, there are stocks that have managed to tide through the volatility and shown overall growth.

We look at the price of stocks that are more than 20 Singapore cents (minimum trading price), based on market opening on 2 January 2018 and market close on 28 December 2018.

Here are the top 10 best-performing stocks listed on the SGX in 2018.

 

#10 PCI (SGX: P19)

Opening price per share on 2 Jan 2018 = 0.770

Closing price per share on 28 Dec 2018 = 1.060

Percentage change = 38%

#9 Cityneon Holdings (SGX: 5HJ)

Opening price per share on 2 Jan 2018 = 0.940

Closing price per share on 28 Dec 2018 = 1.300

Percentage change = 38%

#8 SEVAK (SGX: BAI)

Opening price per share on 2 Jan 2018 = 2.730

Closing price per share on 28 Dec 2018 = 3.810

Percentage change = 40%

#7 China Sunsine Chemical Holdings (SGX: CH8)

tbss9.14China Sunsine produces chemicals that help in the production of tyres. Its processes are environmental-friendly which explain why its factories have not been targeted by anti-pollution enforcement agencies. NextInsight photo.Opening price per share on 2 Jan 2018 = 0.910

Closing price per share on 28 Dec 2018 = 1.270

Percentage change = 40%

#6 Japfa (SGX: UD2)

Opening price per share on 2 Jan 2018 = 0.510

Closing price per share on 28 Dec 2018 = 0.720

Percentage change = 41%

#5 LTC Corporation (SGX: L17)

Opening price per share on 2 Jan 2018 = 0.650

Closing price per share on 28 Dec 2018 = 0.920

Percentage change = 42%

#4 Shinvest Holding (SGX: BJW)

Opening price per share on 2 Jan 2018 = 0.480

Closing price per share on 28 Dec 2018 = 0.780

Percentage change = 63%


Here are the Top 3 Performers on The SGX in 2018:

#3 Best World International (SGX: CGN)

DRsSecret17Best World's flagship best-seller is the DR's Secret range of skincare products. Opening price per share on 2 Jan 2018 = 1.333

Closing price per share on 28 Dec 2018 = 2.610

Percentage change = 96%

Best World develops and distributes premium skincare, personal care, nutritional and wellness products. One of the hottest stocks in the market the past few years, Best World continues to flourish amidst market uncertainty.

The company posted a net profit of $29.9 million in 3Q2018 and has also declared a special dividend of 1.2 cents per share.

#2 Delong Holdings (SGX: BQO)

Opening price per share on 2 Jan 2018 = 2.650

Closing price per share on 28 Dec 2018 = 6.310

Percentage change = 138%

Delong Holdings is a steel manufacturing and trading company headquartered in China. In 2018, Delong’s CEO initially attempted to privatize the company. However, he later backed out of the privatization offer, after being required to revise his offer price of $7.00 upwards to $7.42 a share.

#1 Creative Technology (SGX: C76)

Opening price per share on 2 Jan 2018 = 1.100

Closing price per share on 28 Dec 2018 = 3.460

Percentage change = 215%

 
This article is republished from Dollars&Sense with permission.


Share Prices

Counter NameLastChange
AEM Holdings0.9500.015
Alliance Mineral0.2300.005
Anchor Resources0.024-0.003
AusGroup0.0350.002
Avi-Tech Electronics0.3000.010
Best World Int.2.720-0.010
China Sunsine1.300-
CSE Global0.4300.005
Food Empire0.525-
Geo Energy0.1960.007
Golden Energy0.2250.005
GSS Energy0.1060.004
HMI0.540-
ISDN Holdings0.200-
KSH Holdings0.5250.005
Miyoshi0.043-0.003
Moya Asia0.0800.001
Nordic Group0.4000.020
Oxley Holdings0.295-
REX International0.0810.006
Riverstone1.100-
Roxy-Pacific0.405-
Sing Holdings0.390-
SingMedical0.420-0.005
Sino Grandness0.1180.001
Straco Corp.0.730-
Sunningdale Tech1.4900.010
Sunpower Group0.4000.010
The Trendlines0.1010.006
Tiong Seng0.270-
Uni-Asia Group1.190-
XMH Holdings0.1800.019
Yangzijiang Shipbldg1.3500.030

NextInsight RSS

rss_2 NextInsight - Latest News

Online Now

We have 2002 guests and one member online

  • josephyeo