Excerpts from CGS-CIMB report

Analyst: William Tng, CFA

Hold for 2H19F earnings recovery

■ At 4% of our FY19F forecast, we deem 1Q19 net profit in line as we were concerned it could report a loss for the quarter.

KhooBooHor9.18CEO Khoo Boo Hor. ■ Gross profit margin recovered slightly and management guided for the recovery trend to continue.

■ We upgrade to Hold as we expect an earnings recovery in 2H19F, driven by the consumer/IT, medical segments and ongoing cost reduction.



Stock price  S$1.31
52-wk range $1.21 - $1.67
Market cap S$252 m
PE 8.8 x
Dividend yield 6.1%
Year-to-date return 1.3%
Source: Bloomberg 

1Q19 profitable
1Q19 net profit of S$0.8m was a relief as we were worried that Sunningdale may incur a loss in the first quarter.

Excluding an FX loss of S$0.9m, Sunningdale disclosed that its adjusted net profit was S$2.1m. For 1Q19, the revenue decline of 6% yoy was mainly due to a 15% decline in sales in the automotive segment (due to weak demand and projects reaching end-of-life).

2Q19F: qoq growth, yoy decline
The combined net losses at the Chuzhou and Penang locations are estimated to be between S$1m and S$2m. Given the ongoing cost reduction efforts and the seasonally weak first quarter, we expect Sunningdale to report a qoq earnings recovery in 2Q19; however, yoy, net profit should still decline.

2H19 recovery  

“Gross profit margin improved in 1Q19 as management tightened cost controls and enhanced operating efficiencies. We expect gross margin to improve in the subsequent quarters. Management expects utilisation rate at its Penang plant to improve in 2H19 and the shift from higher cost Shanghai to the lower cost pant in Chuzhou is expected to be completed in 3Q19. While the demand in the automotive segment remains weak, Sunningdale continues to garner momentum in the consumer/IT and healthcare segments. Cost pressures (wage increase and raw material costs) are also easing

- William Tng, CFA

Upgrade to Hold
In our view, the share price decline of 13.5% since our Reduce call on 1 Mar 2019 has factored in the current concerns over weak FY19F earnings outlook; hence, we upgrade our call to a Hold from Reduce previously.

Our TP remains at S$1.38 (still based on 0.69x ROE/COE-derived P/BV multiple).

Catalysts are new order wins/customers.

However, all bets are off if the US-China trade war spirals out of control. It offers dividend yields of 6% and has minimal net gearing.


Full report here. 


Share Prices

Counter NameLastChange
AEM Holdings1.000-0.050
Alliance Mineral0.145-0.006
Anchor Resources0.013-
AusGroup0.026-0.002
Avi-Tech Electronics0.2800.015
Best World Int.1.360-
China Sunsine1.120-
CSE Global0.475-0.015
Food Empire0.495-0.005
Geo Energy0.150-0.001
Golden Energy0.215-0.010
GSS Energy0.086-0.002
HMI0.6500.005
ISDN Holdings0.230-
KSH Holdings0.415-0.005
Miyoshi0.043-0.001
Moya Asia0.075-0.003
Nordic Group0.280-0.020
Oxley Holdings0.325-0.005
REX International0.073-0.001
Riverstone0.9950.010
Roxy-Pacific0.390-0.005
Sing Holdings0.3950.010
SingMedical0.385-0.005
Sino Grandness0.042-0.002
Straco Corp.0.750-
Sunningdale Tech1.330-0.010
Sunpower Group0.470-0.005
The Trendlines0.077-
Tiong Seng0.2300.005
Uni-Asia Group0.755-0.005
XMH Holdings0.153-
Yangzijiang Shipbldg1.520-

NextInsight RSS

rss_2 NextInsight - Latest News

Online Now

We have 755 guests and no members online